en

Choose Your Country / Language

Switzerland

goeweil.ch

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

Göweil Maschinenbau GmbH is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. You can find information on Göweil Maschinenbau GmbH in the Legal notice.

 

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data as well as this data protection declaration in accordance with legal data protection regulations.
Use of our website is generally possible without entering personal data. If personal data is collected on our site (e.g. name, address or email addresses), then this always takes place - as far as possible - on a voluntary basis.

 

Privacy Coordinator

Our privacy coordinator can be reached at:
GÖWEIL Maschinenbau GmbH
FAO Privacy Coordinator
Davidschlag 11
4202 Kirchschlag bei Linz
Austria
Tel.:  +(43) (0) 7215 2131-0
E-Mail: office@goeweil.com

 

Order processor, recipient

We process your personal data with support from order processors who support us in providing services (e.g. web hosters).
These order processors are strictly obliged to protect your personal data and are not permitted to process your personal data for any reason other than for the provision of our services.

 

Contact form

Contact form
Fields:  Title, First name, Last name, Company, Country, Email address, Website, Cellular phone number, Landline phone number, Street, ZIP, City, Message

Ordering brochures:
Fields: Desired information material , Title, First name, Last name, Company, Street, ZIP, City, Land, Country, Email address, Website, Cellular phone number, Landline phone number, Message

After sending the contact form, the personal data entered by you is processed by the data controller for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry on the basis of the consent you have granted by sending the form.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Non-provision only has the consequence that you do not communicate the issue to us and we cannot process it.
You have the right to revoke your consent in writing at any time without affecting the legality of processing based on the consent granted up to the revocation.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites user-friendlier and more efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file for saving information. When visiting a website, then the website can place a cookie on the computer of the site visitor. If the visitor visits the website again later, then the website can read the data from the saved cookie and e.g. determine whether the user has already visited the site and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.

You can find more information about cookies on Wikipedia.

 

CHANGING THE COOKIE SETTINGS

Users can determine how their web browser deals with cookies as well as which cookies are permitted or rejected in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings can be found depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up via the Help function of the respective web browser.
If the use of cookies is restricted, then it might be the case that not all functions of this website can be used fully.

Here you can enable / disable cookies explicitly for this website:

COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

Our website processes the following cookies:

  • Required cookies in order to ensure basic website functionality
    • cookieconsent_status: Serves to store the consent to cookie use.
    • PHPSESSID
  • Functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website
  • Performance cookies to improve the user experience.
    • Google analytics (see there)
  • Advertising cookies to manage advertising campaigns.

 

Server Log File

This website processes the following personal data in a log file to monitor the website's technical function and to increase the operational security of the website on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the data controller (technical security measures):

  • IP address

  • Browser

  • Time and date of the server request

  • Operating system used

Only pseudonymised IP addresses of visitors to the website are saved. At the level of the webserver this takes place by the logfile storing - instead of the actual IP address of the visitor, e.g. 123.123.123.123 - an IP address in the form 123.123.123.XXX where XXX is a random integer between 1 and 254. A reference to a specific person can no longer be drawn.

For how long are logfiles stored:
Mail server log: The retention period is 2 months
Apache log: 2 months
Backups: Are stored for 10 days in an encrypted form

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of an overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). In this respect, we have concluded a contract with Google on the processing of order data.
Upon accessing our website, a connection is established with Google servers and data is sent to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to save information on the website user and to analyse use of the website by the website user.
The website uses the IP anonymisation function. This means that Google shortens and therefore anonymises your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other states bound by the agreement on the European Economic Area (EEA). Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. 
According to data provided by Google, Google uses the data collected to evaluate use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide additional services in association with use of the website and Internet.
Google might also pass this information to third parties if this is stipulated by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. You can find detailed information on handling user data with Google Analytics in the data protection declaration of Google or of Google Analytics.

DEACTIVATING GOOGLE ANALYTICS

  • You can generally prevent the collection of user data on our website by setting your browser to "Do Not Track". Our website respects the "Do Not Track" signal which your web browser then sends to all websites.
  • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • If you only want to prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on this website, then click on the following link. It sets an opt-out cookie, which prevents the collection of your data for future visits: Deactivate Google Analytics.

 

Your rights

You have the right to information on, deletion of and restrictions to the processing of your personal data. If there is a legal basis for the processing of your personal data in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, then you have the right to the portability of this data. You have the right to the revocation of any consent granted to process your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data up to the revocation is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. If you do object, then your personal data is not processed for direct advertising.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, Austria, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

FacebookYoutubeInstagram